Pace
91.0
Race
93.6
Tyre
76.9
Quali
90.2
Cons
85.0
Disc
88.6
Pace
90.9
Race
94.7
Tyre
69.2
Quali
86.9
Cons
82.4
Disc
95.0
Pace
87.9
Race
81.9
Tyre
74.3
Quali
84.1
Cons
83.3
Disc
94.7
Pace
83.0
Race
87.1
Tyre
71.5
Quali
85.3
Cons
85.9
Disc
89.9
Pace
84.9
Race
85.8
Tyre
63.8
Quali
85.7
Cons
83.1
Disc
93.7
Pace
82.4
Race
84.0
Tyre
67.4
Quali
87.5
Cons
78.2
Disc
88.0
Pace
77.2
Race
77.8
Tyre
64.1
Quali
79.0
Cons
85.4
Disc
88.8
Pace
76.4
Race
66.9
Tyre
71.5
Quali
75.2
Cons
85.5
Disc
85.6
Pace
71.2
Race
70.2
Tyre
84.6
Quali
70.0
Cons
87.8
Disc
92.0
Pace
72.8
Race
66.7
Tyre
72.0
Quali
78.5
Cons
81.1
Disc
92.3
Pace
69.2
Race
70.2
Tyre
68.3
Quali
68.9
Cons
86.0
Disc
90.8
Pace
70.0
Race
68.5
Tyre
75.4
Quali
67.0
Cons
85.2
Disc
82.2
Pace
68.7
Race
61.1
Tyre
66.7
Quali
69.7
Cons
82.0
Disc
91.5
Pace
67.3
Race
56.9
Tyre
72.4
Quali
67.1
Cons
83.5
Disc
89.7
Pace
61.6
Race
64.2
Tyre
70.0
Quali
66.8
Cons
82.8
Disc
83.4
Pace
64.2
Race
63.6
Tyre
74.1
Quali
63.4
Cons
78.1
Disc
78.3
Pace
59.5
Race
61.4
Tyre
79.3
Quali
62.8
Cons
77.6
Disc
89.2
Pace
58.5
Race
63.8
Tyre
71.5
Quali
58.3
Cons
78.7
Disc
81.8
Pace
60.4
Race
59.9
Tyre
58.6
Quali
57.5
Cons
78.1
Disc
89.5
Not ranked: raced 3 of 19 rounds, below the third of the season needed to rank against the field.
Pace
57.7
Race
61.0
Tyre
72.5
Quali
52.9
Cons
79.1
Disc
90.8
Not ranked: graded in 13 of 19 rounds, below the 75% needed to rank against the field. The other 6 ended in early retirements or non-starts (6 mechanical).
Pace
50.6
Race
65.0
Tyre
70.0
Quali
48.9
Cons
78.0
Disc
92.0
Not ranked: raced 1 of 19 rounds, below the third of the season needed to rank against the field.
Pace
46.3
Race
48.1
Tyre
61.5
Quali
54.9
Cons
70.0
Disc
89.2
Not ranked: graded in 14 of 19 rounds, below the 75% needed to rank against the field. The other 5 ended in early retirements or non-starts (5 mechanical).
Six sub-grades, each weighted differently: Pace (35%), Racecraft (20%), Qualifying (20%), Tyre Management (10%), Discipline (10%), and Consistency (5%). Pace, Racecraft, Tyre and Qualifying are curve-normalized against the full field, so most drivers land 60–75, standouts reach 80+, and 90+ is genuinely elite. Discipline and Consistency are absolute scales. Discipline only really moves for drivers who pick up penalties, and Consistency measures race-to-race steadiness on its own terms. Sprints count too, at a quarter of a Grand Prix's weight, in Pace, Racecraft and Qualifying.
Fuel-corrected lap times, blended 55% where the driver ranks across the whole field and 45% the gap to their teammate. The field share mostly reflects the car; the teammate share is what separates driver from car. You can be in the fastest car and still grade low on Pace if your teammate is keeping up everywhere.
Three things, measured lap by lap: passes made on track, defending a position while a car is close behind, and the opening lap. Pit-stop gains do not count, and each race is scored against that race's own field with extreme single-race scores clipped, then blended 65/35 with the gap to the teammate in the same race, so beating a teammate in the same car counts for more than the car alone would suggest. The teammate share shrinks when the gap is very large, because that says more about the teammate than about the driver. Starting P10 and finishing P4 through real passes grades much higher than starting P3 and finishing P6 without a fight, and a pole-to-win drive earns credit for the pressure it held off, not for the result alone.
Tyre Management rewards stints that run long and stay quick. Each stint is scored on how much longer it ran than the field's median stint on that compound, minus the pace it lost from the start of the stint to the end, compared with the field. That score is blended 55/45 with the gap to the teammate, the same split Pace uses. Because part of it is measured against the field, it also reflects a team's strategy and how kind its car is to tyres, not only the driver. Only a small share of the race-to-race variation is consistent, so each season's average is pulled toward a neutral 70 by how much evidence there is. Most drivers sit near 70, and each grade carries a range of roughly 8 to 9 points. This grade is provisional while we see how it holds up.
Pace, Qualifying, Racecraft and Tyre all use the teammate in the other car as a reference, but only partly: Pace is 45% teammate gap and Qualifying leans on the teammate more further back on the grid. A driver who consistently outqualifies a strong teammate earns more qualifying credit than one who barely edges a weaker car.
Yes, but only so far. About 70% of the variation in overall grades follows the car's pace, because part of Pace, Qualifying and Racecraft is how a driver ranks against the field. A driver who clearly beats their car is credited for it: Alonso's 2023 grade of 81 in the fourth-fastest car, and Verstappen's 90 in 2025 in the fourth-fastest car, sit well above what those cars predict. Drivers in the slowest cars have typically graded between 55 and 70. Read a grade next to the team's Car Pace grade, and treat the gap to the teammate as the cleanest read on the driver alone.
How reliably you know what you'll get from a driver on a Sunday: the race-to-race swing in their performance level, not how good that level is. A steady midfielder and a steady front-runner both score well; a driver who is brilliant one week and anonymous the next scores low. Mechanical DNFs are dropped, but a driver-error crash stays in, since a shunt is the ultimate inconsistency. It's capped by the driver's own level, so 'reliably slow' can't outrank 'reliably fast', and it needs at least five races before it produces a real number. It is also the least certain grade after Tyre Management: the race-to-race spread is partly the car suiting some tracks and not others, so we keep its weight at 5%.
On-track conduct sanctions, weighted by how serious the offence was: causing a collision or dangerous driving costs far more than a track-limits penalty. Stewards' investigations that ended in no further action count as a light nudge: a driver investigated for contact repeatedly and cleared every time isn't quite spotless. And a driver who raced wheel-to-wheel all year without incident grades above one who stayed clean simply by never being in a fight. Technical infringements (a plank-wear disqualification, a fuel-flow breach) and unsafe releases from the pit box are the team's, not the driver's, and are excluded.
No. Mechanical failures are excluded from every sub-grade. If the car failed, that session is skipped entirely for scoring purposes: the grades only reflect what the driver could actually control. A crash is treated differently. If a driver ends their own race in an incident, that round is scored as a fixed drop below their own usual level: 20 points on the overall grade for a crash that was their fault, 12 where no fault was established, with Racecraft dropping further. It stays in the Consistency calculation and carries a direct penalty to the season number. If the crash came in the second half of the race, Pace, Tyre and Qualifying keep their real readings from the laps driven; in the first half they are left out, since a handful of laps is not a real reading. A driver graded in fewer than 75% of the rounds they entered (for example after many early mechanical retirements) is shown below the ranked field as NR, with their grades and the reason, and still counts in tier tables and best-of lists.
After every race weekend, once all session data is fully ingested: typically within 24 hours of the race. The 'Last updated' stamp in the header shows exactly when grades last changed.
Constructor grades measure the five things a team controls, independent of who's driving: Car Pace (30%), Race Execution (25%), Reliability (25%), Development (10%), and Pit Stops (10%). Mechanical DNFs count against Reliability but are excluded from Race Execution: a brake failure doesn't tank the execution grade.
Mostly field pace percentile (55%), blended with average qualifying position (30%) and speed trap percentile (15%): a mix of outright pace and straight-line speed, independent of race execution or reliability.
Two things of equal weight. The first is the pit wall's calls, three team-controlled decisions, each scored against the alternative: the undercut or overcut at each green-flag stop, the pit-or-stay decision under a safety car versus the cars that chose the other way, and whether the number of stops matched the optimum from a tyre-degradation model fitted to that race. Forced stops and mechanical retirements are stripped out, and a chaotic race (red flag, wet, a rash of safety cars) counts for less because luck drives the result as much as judgment. F1 pit walls are all excellent, so this half is closely matched between teams and we scale its spread by a fixed amount rather than a statistical stretch. The second is race conversion: for every car that finished, we compare its finishing place with the place its grid slot and the team's recent Car Pace (the last three Grands Prix, so a car that is being developed is judged on the pace it has now) imply, ranking both among the cars that finished, and average the team's cars. A team whose cars gain places beyond that is credited and one that loses them is marked down. Retirements are left to Reliability and the speed of the car is left to Car Pace, so neither is counted twice. A place lost to a driver's own conduct (a collision, track limits, a flag breach) is read as if the penalty had not been served, because that belongs to the driver's Discipline grade. A place lost to the team's operation (an unsafe release, pit-lane speeding, a missed penalty service, a car out of position) stays with the team.
Season-level only: race pace trend across rounds (60%) and qualifying pace trend (40%). A team that starts the year slow and claws back through upgrades grades well here even if their season-average pace was mediocre.
Median stationary time (60%) and stop-to-stop consistency (40%). A team with one blistering 1.9s stop and three 3.5s fumbles grades worse than one running a steady 2.4s all season.
It hits Reliability directly. Each mechanical DNF and any drop in completion rate counts against that sub-grade, but it's excluded from Race Execution, Car Pace, and Development, so one blown engine doesn't drag down the team's entire profile.
After every race weekend, once all session data is fully ingested: typically within 24 hours of the race. The 'Last updated' stamp in the header shows exactly when grades last changed.